Terms & Conditions

  • Terms Of Sale
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
  • Terms Of Use
  • Promotions & Competitions

TERMS OF SALE

Please read this page carefully before ordering any product. These terms apply to any order you place through our Australian website: www.crabtree-evelyn.com.au. By placing an order through the website you confirm that you have read, understand, and agree to these terms.

INFORMATION ABOUT US

This website is operated by Crabtree & Evelyn Australia PTY Limited (“Crabtree & Evelyn”, “we”, “us” or “our”) a company incorporated in Australia with an office at 42-46 Fairchild Street, Heatherton, Victoria, 3202, Australia.

PLACING AN ORDER

To place an order through the website you can either become an account holder (in which case you need to provide mandatory personal information) or purchase as a guest user. Our "Checkout" pages will guide you through the steps you need to take to place an order with us. Please take time to read and check your order. Once you have provided your delivery and payment information you’ll have the option to review your order before you click the “Checkout” button at the end of the process.

By clicking on the “Checkout” button you are making an offer to buy the goods. We will notify you by email as soon as possible to acknowledge our receipt of your order. Your offer is subject to our acceptance, which will happen when we dispatch the goods to you, and which is when an agreement is created. We will send you an email telling you when the goods have been dispatched to you. We do not have to accept your offer and if we chose not to sell you the goods, then we will tell you by email and if you have already paid, we will refund you in full as soon as reasonably possible.

The agreement between us will consist of these terms, our Privacy Policy and the information contained in your order and the dispatch email (including the goods you ordered, payment arrangements, the price of the goods including taxes, the estimated time of delivery and delivery charges and your cancellation rights).

PRIVACY

Our Privacy Policy describes how your personal information will be used and stored by us.

PAYMENT

You will be asked to enter your payment details during the checkout process. All payments must be made immediately over the Internet. By placing an order, you confirm that the credit or debit card you use is yours. All card payments are subject to authorization by your card issuer and are subject to a fraud check by our designated fraud detection vendor. All products remain our property until we have delivered the products to the address specified by you. Prices given do not include delivery costs, which will be specified as part of the order process.

For Australian customers, unless otherwise stated all prices quoted are inclusive of GST, where applicable, (as that term is defined in A New Tax System (Goods and Services Tax) Act 1999 (Cth)).

If any amounts (excluding GST) are required by applicable laws or regulation to be withheld from any payment for any good or service provided by us and paid to the relevant taxation authority or similar, you must not deduct or withhold any such amount from required payments under these terms and you must ensure that we receive payment of the entire amount payable under these terms without regard to any such withholding or deduction of taxes.

DELIVERY

Getting your order to you in a timely manner is of great importance to us.

We ship orders Monday - Friday. We offer a 3-7 business day road service with Australia Post and a 1-2 business day service with Star Track Express.

Orders placed after 12pm on a Friday or on the weekend will not be dispatched until the following Monday, or first available business day. Orders made within two days of a Public holidays or during busy sale periods may take up to an additional five days to be delivered. Please note that we do not ship on public holidays or weekends. During peak periods, such as pre-Christmas and Sale events, shipping may take slightly longer than usual.

Parcels will only be left at premises when an Authority To Leave (ATL) has been provided by the customer, at the customers own risk. Authority To Leave (ATL) orders will be delivered to the address provided, whether attended or not. You also release Crabtree & Evelyn from all liability if an incorrect address is supplied or a parcel is stolen from your property after delivery.

Alternatively, if you are not home and do not nominate delivery instructions, a calling card will be left and your parcel will be taken to the closest depot or post office for collection. Our courier drivers do not call customers prior to delivery.

Shipping within Australia only

*SPECIAL SHIPPING
Due to federal shipping regulations all hazardous items with atomizers or sprays will be shipped by road service which is a 3-7 day service. Product items classed as hazardous will be marked online with *Special Shipping Item and includes the following products – Body Mists, Room Sprays, Eau de Toilette, Eau de Parfum, Colognes and some Gifts. Please note that a physical address is required for all hazardous shipments.

TRACKING YOUR DELIVERY

If your order is taking longer than you expect or you want to find out when it will arrive, you can check its progress using your tracking information, which is emailed to you once your order is dispatched from our warehouse.

For all Road Express deliveries, simply log onto Toll Track and Trace or Australia Post website and enter your consignment number.

For all Air Express deliveries, simply log onto StarTrack and enter your consignment number.

Please see above for information regarding how to track your order.

SHIPPING OPTIONS

You can choose from 2 options for your items to be shipped at the checkout stage. If your order is over $100 you will receive free Express Road shipping with Australia Post.

Option 1:
Express Road 3-7 Day Service with Australia Post: $10. Shipping is free for all orders over $100.

Option 2:
Star Track Express Service $20.00. **NB – Non Flammable items only.

Overnight Express delivery is only available to metropolitan areas if the order is placed before 12pm the same day.

Allow an additional day if the order is placed after 12pm or the delivery is to regional areas.

P.O. Boxes and Parcel Lockers cannot be used in conjunction with our Star Track Express Service.

All Next Business Day deliveries will be transported by Star Track. If you have provided an Authority to Leave (ATL) and are not home at the time of the delivery, your parcel will be left in a safe location. If you are not home, and your parcel requires a signature, a card will be left and your parcel taken to the closest post office. Our courier drivers do not call customers prior to delivery.

CANCELLATION RIGHTS

If you are a consumer, you may cancel your order without needing to give a reason .Please contact us here if you would like to cancel your order. This cancellation right does not apply to sealed goods that were unsealed after delivery and that are not suitable for return for reasons related to health or hygiene, such as perishable food items

Because you are a consumer, you have legal rights in relation to goods that are faulty, not as described, or not in conformity with your order including rights under the Australian Consumer Law. Advice about your legal rights is available from the Department of Fair Trading or from the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission.

RETURNS

Please contact us here.

OUR LIABILITY

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we are not responsible for any breach of these terms caused by circumstances beyond our reasonable control. If we are in breach of these terms, we will only be responsible for any losses that you suffer as a result to the extent that they are a natural, foreseeable consequence of our breach of these terms. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, our liability will not include business losses such as lost data, lost profits or business interruption. This does not affect any liability we may have for personal injury or death resulting from our negligence or from our fraud, or any other liability that cannot be excluded, in which case, our liability will be limited to the greatest extent permitted by applicable law.

Nothing in these terms excludes, restricts, or modifies any guarantee, warranty, term or condition, right or remedy implied or imposed by any applicable law which cannot be lawfully excluded, restricted or modified. This may include the Australian Consumer Law which contains guarantees that protect the purchasers of goods and services in certain circumstances.

GENERAL; APPLICABLE LAW

We may update or amend these terms from time to time without notice to you. Any updates or amendments will be posted on the website and will apply to any future orders you place.

You may not assign or subcontract any of your rights or obligations under these terms unless we agree in writing. We may assign, transfer, or sub-contract any of our rights or obligations under these terms.

If any of these terms are found to be illegal, invalid, or unenforceable by any court of competent jurisdiction, the rest of these terms will continue to apply.

These terms and any agreement between us will be governed by Australian law and any dispute between us will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Australia.

For customers residing in Australia, these terms and any agreement between us will be governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia and any dispute between us (including any non-contractual dispute) will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia and the Commonwealth of Australia.

PRIVACY POLICY

At Crabtree & Evelyn we understand and respect your concerns about the privacy and security of your personal information. We are committed to maintaining and using your information responsibly. We collect information for one reason – to help serve you better.

Please review this Privacy Policy carefully (the “Privacy Policy”). It explains what types of information we collect, how that information is used, to whom it is disclosed, and how it is safeguarded. The Privacy Policy applies to all information previously or currently provided to or collected by us. By interacting with us, whether in-store, on the phone, or online, including through this website, you agree and consent to our collection, holding, disclosure and use of your information as described in the Privacy Policy.

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time and when we do we will publish the changes here. For this reason, we encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically.

INFORMATION ABOUT US

For the purpose of the Federal Privacy Act 1988, the data controller is Crabtree & Evelyn Australia PTY (“Crabtree & Evelyn”, “we”, “us” or “our”), a company incorporated in Australia with an office at 42-46 Fairchild Street, Heatherton, Victoria, 3202, Australia. Crabtree & Evelyn operates the Website. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us here.

INFORMATION COVERED BY THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected and used by us. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means any information, pieces of information or an opinion that could reasonably identify you, such as your name, address, and email address and it could include information like your IP address or information about your shopping habits. Information or an opinion may be personal information regardless of whether it is true or not.

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?

Information you give us

We collect personally identifiable information that you provide, such as your name, billing address, shipping address, telephone number, e-mail address, credit card information, gender, user-generated content, and date of birth, when you:

• Make a purchase
• Enrol in a loyalty, rewards, or promotional program
• Participate in interactive features on the Site such as product reviews
• Sign up to receive e-mails or other notifications from us
• Enter a contest or sweepstakes
• Fill out a survey
• Create a Crabtree & Evelyn account
• Use a social media service like Facebook or Twitter to communicate with us
• Submit a request to our customer service department

Sometimes we may collect sensitive information if you disclose it to us. Sensitive information includes information or an opinion (that is also personal information) about an individual's health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, philosophical beliefs, criminal record and sexual orientation, amongst other things. We will not use sensitive information for a secondary purpose, unless you would reasonable expect the information to be used for the secondary purpose, and that secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose of collection.

Information we collect

When you visit this website we may use cookies, pixel tags, and other technologies to automatically collect the following information:

• IP address, login information, browser type, location, time zone, operating system, and other technical information
• Information about your visit, including the websites you visit before and after our Website and products you viewed
• Length of visits to pages on the Website, and page interaction information

Please see our cookie policy for further information.

Emails that we send as part of our marketing programs may use web beacons and other technologies that tell us whether an email has been opened. We may also collect information using cookies on this website and on other websites to understand how you interact with our advertising to make sure we’re delivering it in the most relevant way. When you provide publicly available content, such as content posted to a social media page, we may collect that information.

Information we receive from others

We may receive information about you from third parties that we work with, including, for example, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies, and fraud detection providers.

HOW IS MY INFORMATION USED?

We and third party data processors acting on our behalf may collect, store, and process your personal data:

• To process, track, and fulfil your order
• To communicate with you about the status of an order
• To identify your product and service preferences
• To administer a sweepstakes or contest
• To deliver coupons, marketing communications, and ads
• To administer loyalty, rewards, and promotional programs
• To improve the effectiveness of the Website
• To prevent fraudulent transactions
• To help us market our products more effectively

WILL MY INFORMATION BE SHARED?

We do not sell or rent your personal information. We may share your personal information within Crabtree & Evelyn and the members of the Crabtree & Evelyn group of companies, which means our subsidiaries and our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. The members within the Crabtree & Evelyn group of companies are likely to be located in Australia, Canada, Germany, Hong Kong and Malaysia, Mexico, Singapore, United Kingdom and United States. As described in this website’s Terms of Use, we may share information that you elect to make available to the public on the Website or on social media networks, including user-generated content. For instance, if you post a product review on the Website or interact with us on social media sites and elect to make it available to the public, your information will be accessible on the Website and our social applications.

We may also share your information with trusted companies that provide business support services to us (such as shipping, name and address verification, customer service, contest administration, email distribution, fraud detection, and promotions fulfilment), companies that help us market our products and services, and analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of this website. These companies are not authorized to use to use the information we share with them for any other purpose or to send you unsolicited email. With your prior consent, we may share names and addresses from our mailing list with carefully chosen marketing partners. We may also share aggregated statistical or demographic information with third parties in a manner that does not reveal personally identifiable information.

We may disclose personal information about you in order to: (a) protect the legal rights, privacy or safety of the Crabtree & Evelyn group or our employees, agents and contractors; (b) respond to valid legal process from government or public authorities in any country in which we operate; (c) permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain; (d) enforce our Terms of Use or the terms and conditions applicable to any contest, promotion or program; and (e) comply with any applicable law.

As we develop our business we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries, or businesses. There might be a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition (including without limitation in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings) of all or any portion of the business of the Crabtree & Evelyn group of companies. In connection with these transactions your personal information and other information we have collected as described in this Privacy Policy may be disclosed and may be among the business assets transferred as part of the transaction.

WHERE IS MY INFORMATION STORED?

The data we collect may be transferred to and stored at destinations outside Australia. It may also be processed by personnel operating outside Australia who work for us or for one of our service providers. Countries outside Australia may not offer the same level of data protection as Australia. The recipients of your personal information are likely to be located in Australia, Canada, France, Germany, Hong Kong and Malaysia, Mexico, Singapore, United Kingdom and United States. By providing us with your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing, or processing.

We store your personal information electronically, and in hard copy.

IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE?

To protect the security of your online order information, we use SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) technology. SSL technology encrypts your credit card number, order information and personal information before it is transmitted to help protect it from being decoded by anyone other than us. We also require our third party providers to take reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure. Unfortunately, no storage system and no transmission of information is completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of your data and any information you transmit to us is at your own risk.

DO YOU LINK TO OTHER SITES?

For your convenience, this website may include links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites please note that these websites have their own privacy and security policies which you should review. We do not accept any liability or responsibility for these other websites or their policies.

WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE?

It is important that you are able to control your personal information. You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, to ask us to update or delete your personal information, and not to be contacted by us if you do not wish to be.

If you do not wish to receive emails from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the email.

If you want to exercise any of the other choices described above or you have any questions or concerns about how we treat your personal information, you may contact us here.

In Australia, if you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us at the above contact details. We will respond to you within one (1) month of receiving a written complaint. You may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for further guidance or if you still have any concerns about how we have handled your personal information (www.oaic.gov.au).

DO YOU USE COOKIES OR PIXEL TAGS?

Please see our cookie policy to understand how we use cookies and pixel tags.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We have enabled and use on the Site applications available from Google, termed Google Analytics Advertising Features. These include: Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, and Google AdWords. These Advertising Features work together with cookies and cookie technology.

The Advertising Features collect specific visitor cookie data, such as the source, medium, and keyword used to visit the Site, and other information, such as how often users visit this Site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this Site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this Site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this Site. We use Remarketing with Google Analytics in conjunction with Google AdWords to display content specific advertisements to visitors that have previously visited our Site when those visitors go to other websites that have the Google Display Network implemented.

Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this Site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser. Or, to opt out of Google Advertising Features specifically, you can access Google Analytics' currently available opt-outs.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy & Security Policy. When we make changes, we will post them here. You may wish to check this section from time to time because, by visiting our website, you agree to accept any such changes.

COOKIE POLICY

COOKIES

This website uses cookies and this page explains what cookies are, how we use them and how you can change your browser settings to control which cookies are used.

SO WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie is the name for a text file which contains small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device (computer, tablet, mobile etc) when you visit a website.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you place orders online, navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences and generally improve your experience on the website. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests, i.e. by showing you reminders of what you viewed on a site but did not buy. You can find more information on cookie types below.

You can manage your cookie settings at any time through your browser - ie Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Chrome etc. If you connect to the internet through a variety of devices - perhaps a home computer, smart phone and tablet you may have to adjust your settings on each device.

DON'T WORRY

We haven’t changed anything about our site, so if you are happy with how it works then just keep on using it as you have been. If you ever want to adjust your settings, you can revisit this page and follow the links to manage your settings. The cookies we use on crabtree-evelyn.com.au never collect anything that personally identifies you, such as your name or address and we never sell your details to any third parties. Any personal information that we do collect is handled in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

The cookies we use (which may sometimes include ones created by specialist third parties) tend to work primarily from identifying the IP address of the device you connected to the internet on and this number is then used to distinguish one visitor from the next. From this we aggregate the information and analyse it for key behaviours, trends, or to learn if there are errors occurring on our site that we were unaware of.

This IP number can relate to your general geographical location - ie the country you are in, and may disclose what device you connected to the internet via - ie PC, Mobile or Tablet. This is so the most suitable version of the website can be displayed for your device.

SUMMARY OF DIFFERENT COOKIE PURPOSES

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Without these cookies, you would not be able to use our website to place orders. For example, our essential cookies allow the site to remember what items you added to your basket, and keep them saved when you move to the checkout and start to purchase your order.

Performance Cookies

These types are used by us in order to enable us to collect and analyze visitor behaviour that helps us recognise patterns and trends, spot areas we could improve (like if a page breaks) and generally helps us improve our website to give you the best possible experience. If you interact with one of our digital ads, or come via an affiliate partner of ours, the cookies will help us understand that these third party referrals took place. Our affiliates are funded by earning a small commission from their referrals who go on to purchase with us, and sometimes these partners pass this back to you as points, so although these cookies are not essential, if you block them, you stop getting your loyalty points.

Functionality Cookies

These enable certain non-transactional functions or features of the website to work correctly for you - such as providing the My Account zones, our Ratings & Review services, Social Media Sharing and Like buttons, or offering you the Address Finder tool at the Checkout. It’s important to note that when interacting with our Social elements such as Tweet This, or Facebook Like buttons, the visibility of your actions and how public they are, will depend on the settings you have in place on your separate social media account.

Targeting or Behavioural Cookies

These are particular cookies used to try and tailor your browsing experience to our website and to personalise advertising to you after you leave a site. We run these ads occasionally, and they will typically show you reminders of a few items you seemed interested in while on our site. They should reduce in frequency over a week or two, but if you want to opt out, you can manage this at any time by visiting this website for more info: www.youronlinechoices.com.au
You will also be able to opt out of this kind of advertising by other brands at the same time.

Keeping safe with social media

If you interact with us via Reviews or FAQ features, the username you enter will be displayed publicly on our site. For this reason, you may prefer to enter a nickname if you do not want your real name to be published.

We have also recently launched Social Media accounts such as our Facebook page and Instagram accounts, if you have the relevant accounts, you will be able to interact with us. However, your profile or account name could become visible to the other people who have also Liked or Followed us. This will depend on the privacy settings you have selected with those providers. This is also true if you use the Share Me, Like or other Social Icons on our product pages. If you post a comment on our Blog, your email address will not be shown, however the name you enter will be. Therefore, you may prefer to enter just a first name, initial or nickname into the Name field.

Managing your cookie settings

You can review and manage your cookie settings at any time via your browser. However, if you block or opt out of all our cookies, you are likely to find that our website becomes very difficult to use.

On our site, we feel the first 3 types of cookie are really necessary to give you the best on-site experience with us. The information we collect is anonymous and always aimed at enhancing your on-site experience, so we hope you will continue to be happy for us to use these during your visits. Unless you have chosen to block or edit your cookie settings, we will determine that we have your consent to allow us to use them.

For instructions on how to manage your cookie settings, please visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

For instructions on how to opt out of Behavioural Advertising Cookies, please visit: www.youronlinechoices.com.au

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

These terms of use govern your use of this website. By using this website you agree to be bound by these terms. If you don’t agree with these terms then please do not use this website. We may change these terms and will publish the new terms here. Please check these terms periodically when you use this website. If an amendment to these terms would materially impact users, we will endeavour to display a notice on the website notifying you of the amendment.

INFORMATION ABOUT US

The website is operated by Crabtree & Evelyn Australia PTY (“Crabtree & Evelyn”, “we”, “us” or “our”) a company incorporated in Australia with an office at 42-46 Fairchild Street, Heatherton, Victoria, 3202, Australia.

USE AND WEBSITE CONTENT

You may only use this website for lawful purposes and you may not use it in a way that infringes the rights of anyone else or that restricts or inhibits anyone else's enjoyment of the website.

The contents of this website belong to or are licensed to us. You may download or copy the contents of this website for your personal use in accordance with these terms, provided that you do not modify the contents or remove any copyright or trade mark notices, but you may not use the contents for commercial purposes.

USE OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA

Unless indicated otherwise, the website is for use in Australia. If you access this website from outside Australia then you are responsible for complying with local laws.

USER COMMUNICATIONS

We welcome your comments, suggestions and other content submitted through this website, social media, e-mail, telephone, or mail ("User Content") as long as the User Content complies with these terms. Other than personal data, which is subject to our Privacy Policy, User Content will be subject to the following terms:

You agree that we are not required to treat User Content as confidential, to pay you or to respond to your User Content. For any User Content you submit, you grant us a non-exclusive, sub-licensable, fully paid-up, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, transferable licence to use, display, perform, transmit, copy, modify, delete, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, sell and distribute such User Content, including making derivatives or otherwise incorporating it into other materials, without compensation to you. We may also use the name that you submit in connection with any User Content. For these reasons, do not send us any User Content if you do not wish to license it to us or do not want us to use your name. We are not responsible for the use or disclosure by others of any personal information that you voluntarily disclose in connection with any User Content you submit. You confirm that you have the necessary rights to grant the licences in this section.

You will ensure that any User Content you submit is accurate, does not violate any law, will not violate any right of a third party and will not cause injury to any third party. You agree not to submit any User Content that contains or provides links to material that is obscene, profane, lewd, violent, or threatening or that contains viruses, malware, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, or any form of "spam". You agree not to use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third parties as to the origin of any User Content. You are responsible for the User Content you submit and agree to indemnify us for any claims resulting from any User Content submitted by you. We may monitor, edit, and remove User Content. We are not responsible for any User Content submitted by you or any third party.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

If we link from this website to sites operated by third parties, we are not responsible for those sites.

PRODUCT INFORMATION

The display of products on this website is not a guarantee that the item is in stock or that it will be available when you visit this website at a later date. If you have questions about the availability of a particular item, please contact us here.

Occasionally there may be information on our Site that contain errors. We may correct the errors and not accept orders if we identify errors.

PRODUCT APPEARANCE

The exact appearance of each product on the Site will depend on the quality of your monitor. For this reason, we cannot guarantee that your monitor's display of our products and packaging will be accurate. For clarity, we use reasonable commercial efforts to provide our products to you as shown on our website.

APPLICABLE LAW

These terms are governed by and will be construed in accordance with Australian law.

For customers residing in Australia, these terms and any agreement between us will be governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia and any dispute between us (including any non-contractual dispute) will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia and the Commonwealth of Australia.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our use of your personal information is governed by our Privacy Policy.

PROMOTIONS & COMPETITIONS

10% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER

• Cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer.
• The Promoter reserves the right to cancel, amend, terminate or temporarily suspend this Promotion at any time with no liability to any entrant or any third party.
• Valid for a limited period of time as specified in the marketing communication. Cannot be used outside of that period and previous purchases are not eligible.
• Promotional codes are for use by the intended recipient only and proof of entitlement may be requested.
• All orders are subject to acceptance and any improper use of promotional codes may result in the cancellation of your order.
• Specific offer terms and conditions are provided with each promotional code - for specific information relevant to that offer, please refer to marketing material on which it is featured.
• All orders are subject to stock availability and we reserve the right to withdraw, amend or extend offers at any time, without prior notice.
• Orders cannot be amended once placed and promotional codes cannot be applied retrospectively.
• When an order is placed using a promotional code which contains a number of items, the value of the discount is spread over each item according to the pro-rated value of that item. Any refund of an item purchased in such an order will be reduced by the value of discount attached to it. The ‘discount’ will not be refunded.

 

HOLIDAY GIVEAWAY

• By submitting an entry to this Promotion, entrants agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions.
• Entry instructions form part of these Terms and Conditions. Entries submitted with incomplete information, or found to contain invalid information, shall be deemed invalid entries.
• Entry is open to Australian residents aged 18 and over. Directors, management and employees (and the immediate families of directors, management and employees) of the Promoter or any agencies or companies or other third parties associated with this Promotion, are not permitted to enter the Promotion.
• To enter, entrants must sign up with their email address to receive emails from us. This is a prize draw promotion which will go on for a limited period of time and will end on 10/12/2019 at 11pm (the “Closing Date”). Entries received after this time will not be considered. The winners will be chosen by means of a random draw conducted by a way of a verifiably random computer process to be held after the Closing Date (the “Draw”).
• One entry per entrant by email is permitted, as indicated in the Promotion.
• No automated, third party or bulk entries are permitted. Multiple entries in breach of this provision will result in those entries being disqualified. If the Promoter has reasonable grounds to suspect that such means are being used to circumvent this condition, then it may require the entrant to prove that such means were not used. If the Promoter becomes aware of an entrant using means to circumvent this condition, then these entries will be disqualified and any prize entitlement will be void.
• The Promoter cannot return any entries received unless they have reasonable grounds to suspect that they are in breach of these conditions or any law in force at the time.
• Upon submission of an entry, entrants agree to the Promoter sending them emails about the Promoter and its products.
• No purchase is necessary to enter this Promotion.
• The winners will be notified of the fact that they have won within 7 days of the Draw by email. They will then be asked to supply details for delivery of their prize. The prizes shall be delivered within 30 days of the Closing Date.
• The Promoter will use reasonable endeavours to contact the winners using the contact details supplied upon entry to the Promotion. If a winner does not respond within one calendar month of the first notification, then that individual forfeits the right to claim the prize and the Promoter is free to nominate another winner or runner up, as appropriate.
• The Promoter reserves the right to cancel, amend, modify, terminate or temporarily suspend this Promotion at any time with no liability to any entrant or any third party.
• The prize for each month will be an assortment of the Promoter`s products, the amount and type to be selected by the Promoter. No cash or alternative prize are available. The prize is non-exchangeable and non-transferable.
• If for any reason any aspect of the Promotion does not function correctly, whether by means of infection by computer virus, network failure, bugs, tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud, technical failures or any cause beyond the control of the Promoter that corrupts or affects the administration, integrity or fairness of the Promotion, then the Promoter may at its sole discretion cancel, amend, modify, terminate or suspend the Promotion and/or invalidate affected entries. No liability is accepted for entries not successfully completed due to a technical fault, computer hardware or software failure, satellite, network or server failure of any kind.
• No cash or alternative prize are available, with the exception that in the event of circumstances outside of its control, the Promoter reserves the right to award a reasonably equivalent prize of equal or greater value.
• The Promoter and its associated agencies and companies accept no liability for any loss, expense, personal injury or damage which is suffered or sustained (whether or not arising from any person's negligence) in connection with the Promotion and/or prize, other than such liability that cannot be excluded by law including death or personal injury caused by negligence, where liability shall be limited to the minimum permissible by law. Statutory rights are not affected.
• If there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been a breach of these Terms and Conditions by an entrant, the Promoter may, at its sole discretion, invalidate the relevant entry and disqualify the entrant from the Promotion, irrespective of the stage in the Promotion reached.
• The Promoter’s decision in all matters relating to the Promotion is final and binding and no correspondence will be entered into.
• The winners agree to take part for free in any publicity for the Promotion as requested by the Promoter, which may include the publication of their name; country of residence; county/state of residence; and photograph in any media. The Promoter intends to publish, or make available, certain details (which may include personal data) relating to the winners. Entrants objecting to this should contact the Promoter through its website.
• Names and countries of residence of the winners will be available upon request after the Draw in writing to the Promoter, marked “Winners List – Newsletter Sign Up Competition”.
• This Promotion is subject to English law and entrants submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.
• Personal data supplied by entrants will be used for the administration of the Promotion and as further described in the Promoter’s privacy policy, available on its website.
• Promoter: Crabtree & Evelyn (Overseas) Limited, 15 Bonhill Street, London, EC2A 4DN, United Kingdom.
• Entries must be the entrant’s own original creations, not in violation of third party intellectual property rights, and if the entries do incorporate any third party elements, entrants must have the permission of the rights holder to do so prior to submission.
• Entries must not contain any elements that are or are likely to be perceived as: offensive; of an explicit sexual nature; depictions or descriptions of graphic violence; sexist; racist; homophobic; commercially sensitive; defamatory; in breach of the rights of others; or otherwise illegal, unacceptable or inappropriate content.
• Entrants hereby release Facebook and Instagram of all liability that can be excluded under English law.

This Promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with, Facebook or Instagram. Entrants should be aware that they are providing information to Crabtree & Evelyn (Overseas) Limited and not to Facebook or Instagram.